Study on the spatial transformation of the samurai residential areas due to political changes in early modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Kaoru  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 助教 (00432419)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords都市史 / 空間史 / 武家地 / 政治史 / 城下町
Research Abstract
This study aimed to grasp the spatial transformation of the samurai residential areas of castle cities including Edo with the political changes during the Edo period. I organized information on movements of samurai residences due to the change of Shogun or ministers using the historical materials such as deeds, illustrated maps, diaries, and so on, to crosslink urban history and political history. The result of this study Edo no seiken koutai to buke yashiki(Samurai residences and political changes in Edo period) is published in 2012.