Historical Study on the Local Official Residence in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SAKIYAMA Toshio  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (50381330)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords戦前期 / 地方官舎 / 地方行政 / 地方財政 / 平面構成 / 近代住宅 / 供給制度 / 地方営繕組織 / 武士住宅
Research Abstract
In this study, I clarify the deployment process of the local official residence in modern times. The local official residence developed against the background of the process of a decentralization. And the floor planning of the local official residence in modern times developed, adding a modernistic idea, above the idea of the samurai residence of the Edo period.