Fundamental Research on Urban Transformation of Port Cities along the South China Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
ONDA Shigenao  Hosei University, 政策創造研究科, 講師 (80511295)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords都市空間史 / 海域ネットワーク / 港湾都市 / 華南 / 雷州 / 湛江
Research Abstract
This research aims to examine the formation, transformation, and reformation of port cities along the South China Sea from the Age of Discovery to the middle of 20th century, largely relying on the collection of historical data and extensive fieldworks. Leizhou, a historical port city in the west of Guangdong Province, was selected for detailed study. The measuring survey and interview were conducted for about 22 building complexes (including dwellings and temples). The analysis of these buildings demonstrated the spatial composition of the historical residential quarters and clarified the process of widening streets and building Qilou along them in the 1930s.