Study on Living Spaces and Ritual Spaces in the Imperial Palacein the Early Modern Age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionHeian Jogakuin(St.Agnes')University
Principal Investigator
KURIMOTO Yasuyo  平安女学院大学, 国際観光学部, 講師 (20410954)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords近世内裏 / 寛政度造営 / 設計過程 / 木子家 / 復古紫宸殿 / 常御殿 / 倚廬 / 内裏 / 造内裏御指図御用記 / 近世 / 御学問所 / 小御所 / 儀式 / 修理職大工 / 諒闇
Research Abstract
'Osashizugoyouki' which is aconstruction document of the Imperial Palace in the Kansei Era and other documents and drawings have showed the following : 1) Regarding the design of the Imperial Palacein the Kansei Era, the ritual spaces in restoration style took priority and their drawings were mainly created by Shuri shiki(Office of the Imperial Palace in charge of its small constructions etc.). In Tsunegoten, which is a living space for an Emperor, floor plan was changed and a new interior design was adopted, with improvement of livability etc. considered. 2) Iro, which is a temporary ritual space, where an Emperor mourned his parents, had been set up 13 times in the early modern age and made permanent at Ogakumonjo from the 7th year of the Hoei Era(1710) onwards.