A study on the change of environmental image in the Japan rule age Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Takashi  大阪産業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80309179)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords台湾 / 日本統治時代 / 原住民族 / 写真 / 紅頭嶼 / 写真帖 / 絵葉書 / 環境イメージ
Research Abstract
Lan Yu(Orchid Island in English) is a small island, 74km off the southeast coast of Taiwan. When it was under Japanese occupation, it was known as Kotosho. In this island the Yami situate their villages in gentle slopes at the foot of mountains. Japanese Government made the first investigation of Kotosho in March1897.The Benjamin Sewall incident which greatly influenced the Yami's living environment occurred in October 1903.In this study I clarified the details of this investigation and the incident through many photographs and historical records.