Project/Area Number |
21760510
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Architectural history/design
Research Institution | Nagasaki Institute of Applied Science |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Yukari Nagasaki Institute of Applied Science, 工学部, 准教授 (60454948)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 長崎の教会建築 / 鉄川与助 / 大工道具 / 建築技術 / フランス製鉋 / フランス人神父 / フランス・Manufrance社製鉋 / 生産技術 / 新上五島町 / 鯨賓館ミュージアム / 長崎の都会建築 |
Research Abstract |
The carpentry tools made by Tetsukawa Yosuke in museum Geihinkan, Shinkamigoto-cho were certainly used for building churches. They show his inventiveness for new architecture. They include plane made by company Manufrance in about 1910 and planes of the wooden blade suppression of European technique. This is a part of the receipt of the construction skill from the French father. On the other hand, the carpentry tools used by Tetsukawa's apprentice don't show the influence from Europe. Tetsukawa didn't transmit his skill through the tool. It turned out that the churches constructed by Tetsukawa had high originality from the tools and the organization. I could grip the beginning of the conservation of Churches in Nagasaki, candidate World Heritage.