A study on the History and regionality about wooden masonry method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
KUROSAKA Takahiro  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 主任研究員 (70419901)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords木造 / 校倉造 / 校倉 / 製材 / 組積構造
Research Abstract
The mainstream of Japanese building construction is timber framework method. From ancient to modern, wooden masonry method has been present as a marginal of Japanese building construction. This study has investigated the technology and its positioning of the wooden masonry method in each period. It was confirmed technical variety in ancient times, and regionality of the Middle Ages to be connected in the early modern times. About complete history of the wooden masonry architecture, it is raised possibility.