A first principles study of boron rich compounds with high mechanical properties in high temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAHARA Ryoji  Tohoku University, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (30323075)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords弾性特性 / ボロンリッチ化合物 / 第一原理計算 / モンテカルロ法 / 多ホウ化物
Research Abstract
We study first principles calculations on the bonding nature and metal (M) dependent changes in the atomic, electronic, and elastic properties of boron rich compounds such as AlMB_<14> (M=Li, Na and Mg) having B_<12> icosahedral clusters. These materials are candidates high mechanical properties in high temperatures. We found in all cases there is a strong bonding between the nearest neighbor boron atoms. A charge transfer from M atoms makes the boron atoms bridging the B12 icosahedra behave like carbon. These boron atoms form hexagonal rings between the neighboring icosahedra similar to the one found in the diamond structure in one direction leading to asymmetric bonding. Effects of addition of Si are also discussed.