Quantitative energy loss by channeled electrons and its application to magnetic states at different atom layers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TATSUMI Kazuyoshi  Nagoya University, 工学研究科, 講師 (00372532)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords原子・電子構造 / 電子顕微鏡分光 / 非経験的量子化学計算 / 電子チャネリング / EELS / 遷移金属 / 電子状態 / 磁性材料 / 原子サイト選択 / TEM-EELS / 動力学計算 / スピネルフェライト / d軌道電子 / スピントロニクス / 第一原理計算
Research Abstract
Site-specific configurations of transition metal 3d electrons in spinel ferrites were investigated by electron energy loss spectroscopy (EELS) under electron channeling conditions. In NiFe_2O_4, An electronic difference in the Fe sites caused by ligand field splitting of trivalent Fe was probed. This demonstrated the promise of site-specific valence and spin state analysis in spintronics applications of spinel ferrites.