Investigation of the surface structure and state of residual hydrogen in hydrogen storage alloys using neutron scattering techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MORI Kazuhiro  Kyoto University, 原子炉実験所, 助教 (40362412)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords水素吸蔵合金 / 中性子散乱 / 構造解析 / 死蔵水素 / 活性化処理
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to clarify the distribution and state of hydrogen in hydrogen storage materials, using neutron scattering techniques. In particular, the surface structure and the state of residual hydrogen in hydrogenated Ti-Cr-V and Mg-Ni alloys were investigated with the small-angle neutron scattering and quasi-elastic neutron scattering.