Development of High Performance Bulk-Nano Thermoelectric Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUROSAKI Ken  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90304021)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords半導体物性 / 熱電材料 / 熱電変換 / ナノ材料 / 熱電発電 / エネルギー / 金属物性
Research Abstract
In the present study, bulk nanostructured samples of Ga2Te3-related compounds were synthesized and the thermoelectric properties were examined. It was revealed that the in-plane type vacancies scattered phonons efficiently, leading to significant reduction of the thermal conductivity and enhancement of the thermoelectric figure of merit.