Control of interface magnetism of ultrathin film using magneto-electric effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIRATSUCHI Yu  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 助教 (70379121)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsスピンエレクトロニクス / α-Cr_2O_3 / 垂直交換バイアス / レアメタルフリー / 交換磁気異方性 / α-Cr_2O_3薄膜 / 磁性超薄膜 / エピタクシアル成長 / 酸化物反強磁性薄膜 / 電界効果 / 垂直磁気異方性
Research Abstract
Interface magnetism and structure inα-Cr_2O_3/ferromagnetic thin film were investigated. It is fount that for a high perpendicular exchange bias, the similar in-plane atom arrangement between α-Cr_2O_3 and ferromagnetic layer and the crystalline quality ofα-Cr_2O_3were important. The perpendicular exchange bias of approximately 0.3 erg/cm^2was achieved which is a highest value among the reported values. On the basis of the obtained results, it was shown thatα-Cr_2O_3was a promising material for the rare-metal free non-volatile memory with low power consumption.