Enhancement of ductility in B2-type intermetallic compound with martensitic transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Mitsuhiro  Kumamoto University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教 (80332865)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords金属間化合物 / マルテンサイト変態 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 高延性化 / 格子欠陥 / 金属物性
Research Abstract
The improvement of tensile ductility of B2-type ZrCo-based alloy were performed by martensitic transformation. The mechanism of ductility enhancement in those alloys was also discussed. The tensile strength and elongation were increased by substituting Ni or Pd or Pt for Co in the ZrCo-based alloy. The deformation-induced martensite was dominantly formed in the B2 parent phase near the fractured edge. Consequently, we conclude that the remarkable enhancement of the ductility is due to the transformation-induced plasticity associated with the deformation-induced martensite.