Study on the orientational ordering of the tetrahedron inside anicosahedral cluster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Ryuji  Tokyo University of Science, 基礎工学部, 准教授 (50307708)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords準結晶 / 近似結晶 / 規則-不規則相転移 / 相転移 / 散漫散乱
Research Abstract
The behavior of a tetrahedron in the Zn6Sc compound was investigated by using synchrotron radiation. As a result, following insights into its behavior has been obtained. 1. The correlation length between the tetrahedral develops and reaches ~1000Å as temperature approaches T_c. 2. The crystal abruptly transforms from cubic to monoclinic lattice at T_c. 3. Diffuse scatterings observed above T_c merge into Bragg peaks below T_c and the domain size reaches ~1000Å.