Creation of carbon semiconductor thin films containing silicon nanoparticles and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Hideki  弘前大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (90344613)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords電子・電気材料 / ナノ材料 / 半導体物性 / 光物性
Research Abstract
We have deposited carbon thin films containing spherical particles by radio-frequency plasma-enhanced chemical vapor deposition using methane and organosilicon compounds such as monomethylsilane and dimethylsilane as the silicon sources. Chemical composition analyses revealed that particles from monomethylsilane were composed mainly of silicon. Pulsed substrate bias or intermittent supply of monomethylsilane was used to control the generation and growth of particles. In addition, the size and density of particles changed with dilution gases, deposition pressure, and substrate bias.