Elucidation of mechanism of relaxor ferroelectrics -polar nano region and random field-
Project/Area Number |
21760524
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | リラクサー / 強誘電体 / 極性ナノ領域(PNR) / 化学的秩序領域(COR) / ランダム場 / 電子顕微鏡 / 幾何学的位相解析 / 歪みマッピング / 極性ナノ領域 / 構造遷移層 / ドメイン / 薄膜 |
Research Abstract |
The deposition condition for the epitaxial growth of Pb(Mg_<1/3>Nb_<2/3>)O_3(PMN) on SrTiO_3(STO) substrate was conducted. Epitaxial PMN thin film was obtained. The aberration-corrected transmission electron microscopy (HRTEM) analysis has elucidated the structure of PMN thin films by the atomic-resolution. In particular, Pb-O atomic columns randomly displaced in <111> direction. The result indicates that the direct observation of the characteristic atomic displacement by the random field from the B-site randomness. The HRTEM and the related strain mapping has elucidated that the detailed structure of the polar nano region (PNR).