Investigation of controlling factor of martensite lath size from the view point of local elastic - plastic accommodation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Goro  Tohoku University, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (60451621)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマルテンサイト変態 / 結晶学 / EBSD / 組織微細化 / マルテンサイト / 鉄鋼材料 / 変態歪
Research Abstract
In the present study, interaction between lath martensite transformation and plastic deformation in austenite matrix, which is supposed to affect structure size of lath martensite, has been investigated. Quantitative analysis of strain mapping around martensite lath revealed that shape strain during lath formation is mostly accommodated by plastic deformation in austenite, leading to inhomogeneous lattice rotation in austenite adjacent to martensite. Such deformation in austenite would inhibit further growth of martensite lath. It was found that prior deformation of austenite to martensite transformation reduces variant size of lath martensite without change in size of each lath although specific variants are nucleated preferentially on the dislocation structure in austenite.