Enhancement of water durability and bio-activity on electrically modified yttria-stabilized zirconia surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yumi  Kyushu University, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (00436619)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsイットリア安定化正方晶ジルコニア / バイオセラミックス / 酸化物イオン伝導 / 分極 / 低温劣化 / アルカリ処理 / 骨類似アパタイト / エレクトレット
Research Abstract
Yttria-stabilized tetragonal zirconia polycrystal (Y-TZP) is an important load-bearing bioceramic. However, a phenomenon called LTD, in which a phase destabilization occurs under moisture, reduces the reliability of Y-TZP as long-term implants. Since the exact mechanism of LTD is still unclear, this work was directed to evaluate an influence of surface charges of Y-TZP on LTD. Y-TZP were polarized under DC electrical field to vary surface O^<2-> concentrations, which resulted in a successful preparation of Y-TZP surfaces with stable static charges. LTD durability was significantly influenced by the polarity on the surfaces ; the negatively-charged surface was proved to show a good LTD durability.