Optical devices using pyramidal assemblies of particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
SEGAWA Hiroyo  National Institute for Materials Science, ナノスケール物質萌芽ラボ, 主任研究員 (90325697)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords力学 / 電子 / 電磁 / 光 / 熱物性 / 粒子集積 / 自己組織化 / パターニング / 光学特性 / ゾル-ゲル法 / フォトニックバンドギャップ / 振動オリフィス法 / 酸化亜鉛 / 毛管力
Research Abstract
Pyramidal assemblies of polystyrene (PS) or SiO2 particles were fabricated by micromolding underneath top-gathering pillar arrays, and their optical properties were investigated. The transmittance and reflectance spectra of the assemblies composed of PS particles showed a dip and a peak, which corresponded to a Bragg reflection.