Particle Structure and Dielectric Permittivity of Ferroelectric Nanoparticle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HOSHINA Takuya  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (80509399)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords強誘電体 / サイズ効果 / ナノ粒子 / 誘電率測定 / 粒子構造 / X線回折 / チタン酸バリウム / 欠陥
Research Abstract
Surface structure of barium titanate (BaTiO3) particle is different from inner structure, and the dielectric properties of BaTiO3 nanoparticles depend on the particle structure. In this study, it was found that the particle structure and permittivity depended on defect concentrations and chemical composition. Low permittivity was due to the thick surface layer with low permittivity. The dielectric properties of ferroelectric fine particles were explained by their particle structures.