Study on strongly correlated ternary transition metal nitride synthesized by H2-N2 gas method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
WAKI Takeshi  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50463906)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsη-カーバイド / 幾何学的フラストレーション / メタ磁性転移 / 強相関電子系 / 遷移金属窒化物 / 非フェルミ液体 / n-カーバイド / 遍歴電子メタ磁性転移 / Fe3Mo3N / HIP
Research Abstract
Physical properties of Fe3Mo3N and(Fe1-xCox)_3Mo_3N systems have been studied comprehensively. In this study, a non-Fermi-liquid behavior without any tuning such as physical pressure and/or chemical doping was found for the first time. NFL behavior suggests the existence of quantum critical point in the vicinity of pure Fe_3Mo_3N. Field and substitution induced ferromagnetic phases were found as was expected. The constructed phase diagram is not trivial, suggesting the effect of geometrical frustration inherent in theη-carbide-type compound. Related compound Fe_3W_3N(a ferromagnet TC=110 K) and Fe_6W_6N(an antiferromagnet TN=75 K) were synthesized by HIP method for the first time.