Fabrication of metal nanotube inside transparent materials using optically-formed dislocations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KANEHIRA Shingo  Kyoto University, 学際融合教育研究推進センター, 特定専門業務職員 (30437248)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords力学 / 電子 / 電磁 / 光 / 熱物性 / サファイヤ / フェムト秒レーザー / 欠陥 / 拡散係数 / ルビー / 格子欠陥 / 拡散
Research Abstract
Sapphire single crystals were irradiated with femtosecond laser pulses to form defects inside and the defects were characterized using various methods in detail. The single crystals containing defects were annealed at 1200~1500℃ in air and their morphology change was observed. In addition, the sapphire sample containing defects were embedded inside the chromium oxide powder compact and annealed to promote the diffusion from the surface into inside.