Electrochemical synthesis and photocatalytic properties of Al_2O_3-ITO-TiO_2 system film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Naoki  鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (40405543)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアルミナ / インジュウム固溶体 / 酸化スズ / 電析 / XRD / XPS / ラマン分光 / 紫外可視光 / セラミックス / 光吸収材料 / 光分解特性 / センシング機能 / 紫外可視分光
Research Abstract
Electrolysis of TiCl_4 aqueous solutions of 0. 0. 1 mol/l was carried out at 10 V/cm of electric filed strength between dense alumina/tin-doped indium oxide(ITO) cathode and carbon anode. The composite cathode dissolved in the solution and was precipitated with TiO_2 on the surface of the electrode. SEM, XRD, EPMA, Raman spectra, UV-vis spectra and XPS were used to analyze the structure of the deposited film. The structure of TiO_2 formed on the surface of the film changed from amorphous to rutile with an increase in heating temperature. The deposited film with TiO_2 absorbed efficiently the photon energy in the wide wavelength range from 200 to 800 nm. The photocurrent flowed between the deposited film with TiO_2 and Pt wire in oxalic acid solutions at pH 5. 8 and accelerated the decomposition of oxalic acid at both the electrodes(C_2O_4^<2->+2□→2CO_2, 2H^+2e^-→H_2).