Project/Area Number |
21760536
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
ZHI Chunyi National Institute for Materials Science, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, MANA研究者 (50469764)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | BNナノ材料 / 高熱伝導体 / 複合材料 / BN nanotubes / Surface modification / Thermo-conductive composites / 窒化ホウ素ナノチューブ / 高い熱伝導率 / 絶縁性材料 / 表面機能化 |
Research Abstract |
1. An general method was developed to chemically activate BN nanotubes. The activated BN nantubes can be further modified based on hydroxyl group chemistry. 2. Various highly thermo-conductive insulating polymeric composites based on BN nanotubes were fabricated. The matrixes were epoxy, polystyrene, PMMA etc. A method was developed to embed high fraction of BN nanotubes in matrix. By this technique, more than 30 wt.% BN nanotubes can be embedded, and the thermal conductivity of matrixes can be improved up to 21-fold. 3. As fundamental research, for the first time, the density and specific heat capacity of BN nanotubes were measured, which is useful for prediction of properties of BN nanotube composites.