Project/Area Number |
21760538
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Composite materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Yoshinori 東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 准教授 (30374995)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | カーボンナノチューブ / ハイドロキシアパタイト / 高分散 / 放電プラズマ焼結法 / 高強度 / 高弾性 / 複合体 / 擬似体液 |
Research Abstract |
The hydroxyapatite (HA) was grown on the surface of an individual multi-walled carbon nanotube (MWCNT), and their MWCNTs decorated with HA were sintered at 1473 K under a pressure of 80 MPa in vacuum for 90 min using a spark plasma sintering system (SPS) to produce HA/MWCNT composites. HA was partially grown on the surface of amide-functionalized MWCNTs, and the three bending strength and young’s modulus of the HA/MWCNT composites were 120 MPa and 15 GPa, respectively. As the young's modulus of the resulting composites was lower than that of the free-standing HA compacts, MWCNT were found to give the composites flexibility and to work as reinforced filler.