Fabrication of TiO2/Carbon Composite Nanofibers by Electrospinning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAGAMINE Shinsuke  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30335583)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords有機・無機繊維 / エレクトロスピニング / ナノファイバー / 複合材料 / チタニア / カーボン / コア-シェル構造 / コアーシェル構造
Research Abstract
The new method for fabricating carbon-core/titania-sheath nanofibers was developed. The method consisted of the following steps : Polyvinyl alcohol(PVA)/titania composite nanofibers were prepared by electrospinning combined with sol-gel reaction. The PVA in the core of the nanofiber was converted to carbon via the stabilization with iodine vapor and the carbonization. The product carbon/titania nanofibers showed exceedingly higher electrical conductivity than that of titania nanofibers.