Structure control of low melting point materials using a gravity field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAJIWARA Takashi  九州大学, 工学研究院, 枝術職員 (80423507)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords傾斜機能 / 重力場 / レーザーアブレーション / 低融点材料 / 高速度撮影
Research Abstract
In this study, gravity assisted pulsed laser ablation(GAPLA) method is used to fabricate a compositional gradient thin film which consists of low melting point material. Although a composition gradient effect became smaller than the case of high melting point material, it turned out that the GAPLA method is effective also in the composition gradient of low melting point material. Furthermore, it became clear that the composition gradient process by the GAPLA method is not based on diffusion theory. This result means that there is almost no relation of the melting point of material and the composition gradient effect. However, it is acquired an important knowledge that the degree of composition gradient is decided by the difference in ablation characteristic of each constituent element.