Development of porous metallic glass for biomedical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
WADA Takeshi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (10431602)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバイオマテリアル / バルク金属ガラス / ポーラス金属 / ジルコニウム合金 / 生体材料
Research Abstract
The previously developed bulk metallic glasses (BMGs)with their critical glass-formation diameter exceeding 1 cm contain toxic elements such as Ni and Cu, which has restricted the application of BMGs as biomedical application. The present work has successfully prepared Cu and Ni-free Zr-based BMG with the critical glass formation diameter of about 2 cm. We have also developed a novel method of selective removal of toxic elements and simultaneous formation of porous structure on the surface of the BMGs by using dealloying phenomenon in the metallic melt.