Effect of preferred orientation on catalytic properties of Ce-Fe-O film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TU Rong  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (80396506)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords新機能材料 / 排ガス助触媒 / セリア薄膜 / 配向制御 / レーザーCVD / 酸化鉄 / 固溶体膜
Research Abstract
CeO_2 has been applied as an promoter catalyst material due to its excellent oxygen storage capacity, which may be improved by a feather-like microstructure and(100)orientation. The oxygen storage capacity may be improved by a solid solution with the smaller transition metallic ions, e. g., Fe^<3+> : 0. 078 nm. In this study, Ce_<1-x> Fe_xO_<2-δ> solid solution films were prepared by laser chemical vapor deposition and the effects of laser power(P_L)and total pressure(P_<tot>)on the preferred orientation, microstructure and deposition rate were investigated. Non-oriented Ce_<1-x> Fe_xO_<2-δ> single phase films were prepared at P_<tot>=0. 8kPa and P_L=0-δ0W while(100)oriented films were prepared at P_L=δ0-1δ0W. The solubility of Fe_2O_3 in Ce_<1-x> Fe_xO_<2-δ> film was less than 0. 1δ. The highest deposition rate was 100μm/h. The(100)-oriented Ce_<1-x> Fe_xO_<2-δ> solid solution film had a feather-like microstructure, showing a high specific surface area.