| Project/Area Number |
21760547
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
| Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2010) Tohoku University (2009) |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Kazutaka High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, 物質構造科学研究所, 特任准教授 (80451615)
| Research Collaborator |
OHSHITA Hidetoshi 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 特任助教
OTOMO Toshiya 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (90270397)
SUZUYA Kentaro 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, J-PARCセンター, 研究主幹 (50354684)
MUTO Shunsuke 名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20209985)
YUKAWA Hiroshi 名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50293676)
SATO Toyoto 東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 助教 (20455851)
SEMBOSHI Satoshi 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 講師 (00364026)
LI Hai-Wen 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (20505771)
OHOYAMA Kenji 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (60241569)
ORIMO Shin-ichi 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (40284129)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 水素 / 水素化物 / 水素貯蔵 / エネルギー / 中性子 / アルミニウム / 熱的安定性 / 結晶構造 / ミリング / X線光電子分光 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 高輝度X線回折 |
| Research Abstract |
Functional advancement of aluminum-based hydrogen storage materials was studied. Synthesis conditions of aluminum hydrides, AlH_3, were optimized, and the crystal and surface structures, the thermodynamic stabilities, the hydrogen desorption properties and their correlations were investigated. We confirmed that the presence of amorphous Al_2O_3 andχ-Al_2O_3 on the surface may prevent the hydrogen desorption reaction of AlH_3, which can be promoted by milling process under the atmosphere control.