Preparation of structural smart materials embedded with shape memory alloy precipitates by solid-atomizing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tokujiro  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (40334049)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsソリッドアトマイズ / マイクロSHS / アルミニウム合金 / 微粒子分散 / 塑性加工 / 局所溶解 / 混合エンタルピー / 混合熱 / 強加工 / 形状記憶合金 / スマート材料 / 局所的溶解
Research Abstract
High density of Al_9FeNi nano-phase was precipitated in Al primary phase by simple plastic deformation, e.g. forging and rolling, of Al ingots embedded with TiNi powder at room temperature, without aging. Those nanoprecipitates were formed by eutectic reaction between Al and Al_9FeNi phases after local melting in the vicinity of the embedded TiNi powder during plastic deformation, where local temperature elevation was induced by enthalpy of mixing of Al and embedded powder.