Development of novel mechano-luminesence thin film.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MURAISHI Shinji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (70345156)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords薄膜 / 応力発光 / イオンビームスパッタ / 抵抗加熱蒸着 / 集中荷重 / 薄膜材料 / 応力 / ひずみ / 力学発光
Research Abstract
Mn doped ZnS is promising for the stress induced light emitting material. The present work examined the feasibility of production of ZnS:Mn film by deposition methods, and the photoluminescence behaviors with related to the microstructure of deposited film. The mechanical tests under various stress conditions have been conducted for ZnS:Mn powder. The mixture of ZnS:Mn powder embedded in epoxy shows photo-luminescence (PL) and mechano-luminescence (ML), and the magnitude of ML is enhanced by the concentrated loading condition. Regarding to the ion beam sputtering deposition of ZnS film, neutralized ion beam is required because the polarization charge of ionic nature of target matetial. The clack and peeling of the film during and after deposition can be reduced by intermediate Cu buffer layer between ZnS and Si substrate. X-ray reflection implies the accommodation of interfacial stress caused by lattice mismatch between films and substrate. However, PL behavior is hardly observed in deposited films by IBS and also the resistive heat deposition method. This might be due to the contents of Mn inside the film is insufficient at the substitutional lattice points since subsequent heat treatment in Ar atmosphere provides PL.