A novel technique for nano-characterization on electronic devises based on ionic liquid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ICHII Takashi  Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (30447908)
Research Collaborator SUGIMURA Hiroyuki  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10293656)
MURASE Kuniaki  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30283633)
FUJIMURA Motohiko  株式会社パナソニック, 大学院・工学研究科, 修士課程学生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 室温溶融塩 / 常温溶融塩 / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 電気化学 / 溶媒和
Research Abstract
Ionic liquids (ILs) have superior properties compared to water and organic solvent, such as high ionic conductivity, non-volatility, and non-combustibility. They are expected to be adopted as a new electrolyte in electrochemistry. The structural analysis of IL/solid interfaces is particularly important because the proposed applications include chemical or electrical reaction on the interfaces. Frequency modulation atomic force microscopy (FM-AFM) can be a powerful technique for their analysis. However, since ILs have high viscosity, FM-AFM imaging using Si cantilevers is considered to be unstable because of extremely low Q-factor in ILs. In this study, a quartz tuning fork with an electrochemically etched W-tip was used as a force sensor for FM-AFM in ILs and IL/solid interfaces were investigated.