Development ofβ-phase Titanium Alloys with Low Young's Modulus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANE Masakazu  Osaka University, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (80379099)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords構造・機能材料 / 生体材料 / チタン合金 / 弾性特性 / 超音波計測
Research Abstract
Elastic properties of Ti-Nb-Ta-Zr alloys developed for biomedical application were investigated. It was found that shear moduli c' and c44 decrease upon cooling from room temperature, which gives rise to the low Young's modulus of polycrystals at room temperature. The formation of ω-phase changes the temperature dependence of c' and c44 and increases c' and c44 at room temperature. Therefore, the formation of ω phase increases the Young's modulus of polycrystals at room temperature. However, the formation of ω-phase in theβ-phase matrix exhibiting lowβ-phase stability and low c' and c44 does not cause a large increase of c' and c44. Thus, the small amout ofω-phase formation is useful for the control of microstructure which achieve a low Young's modulus compatible with a high strength.