Formation mechanism of nanoporous structures through the crystallization of amorphous oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Ryusuke  Osaka University, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (70396513)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアモルファス / 酸化物 / ナノポーラス / TEM / 動径分布関数 / HAADF-STEM / 薄膜
Research Abstract
A high density of nanovoids between 2 and 13 nm in size were produced during the crystallization process as amorphous Al_2O_3 and WO_3 20~30 % lower in density than their crystalline phases were annealed. By contrast, no formation or growth of nanovoids was observed during the crystallization of amorphous TiO_2 and Cr_2O_3, which have a density 2% lower than its crystalline phase. These results suggest that large difference in density between the amorphous and crystalline oxides can be utilized to produce nanoporous structures.