Construction of Fabrication Technique of Lotus-Type Porous metal through Thermal Decomposition Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IDE Takuya  Osaka University, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (40507183)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords新機能材料 / ポーラス金属 / ロータス型ポーラス金属 / ガス化合物熱分法 / 機能性材料 / ヒートシンク / 熱分解 / 一方向凝固
Research Abstract
Lotus-type porous metal with cylindrical pores was fabricated by unidirectional solidification through thermal decomposition method. The elongated pores are evolved due to the solubility gap between liquid and solid when the melt dissolving hydrogen is solidified unidirectionally. In the present study, in order to fabricate lotus-type porous metals, continuous casting technique utilizing thermal decomposition method is developed. And, lotus aluminum is fabricated through thermal decomposition method.