Establishment of In Vivo Non-Destructive and Less-Invasive method for Analyzing Bone Quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISHIMOTO Takuya  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 助教 (50508835)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords骨質 / 生体アパタイト / 配向性 / 微小領域X線回折法 / 透過型光学系 / 骨力学機能 / 低侵襲化 / 生体アパタイト配向性 / 吸収係数 / ex vivo解析 / in vivo解析
Research Abstract
For extracted bones (ex vivo), quantitative analysis of the preferred orientation of biological apatite was successfully achieved by using a microbeam X-ray diffraction technique with a transmission optical system. The analytical condition was optimized based on the X-ray absorption coefficient of bone tissue and bone morphology. To expand this technique for in vivo (non-extracted) bone, X-ray absorption profile was taken for the detection of bone totally inside of soft tissues. By combining these techniques, it was possible to detect bone and obtain X-ray diffraction information from bone in vivo. This means the in vivo non-destructive and less-invasive method for analyzing bone quality was established in this study.