Control of grain boundary microstructure for improvement of fatigue property in FCC metallic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionAshikaga Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Shigeaki  Ashikaga Institute of Technology, 工学部, 准教授 (00323931)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords疲労破壊 / 疲労き裂進展 / 結晶粒界 / 粒界工学 / 加工熱処理 / 疲労特性 / オーステナイト系ステンレス鋼 / アルミニウム合金
Research Abstract
The new material processing based on the control of grain boundary microstructure for improvement of fatigue property was discussed for SUS304 stainless steel and 6010 aluminum alloy with a face centered cubic (FCC) structure. A clue to control of grain boundary microstructure for these FCC materials with different stacking fault energies was obtained. It was revealed that the fatigue fracture was controlled by introducing higher fraction of coincidence site lattice boundaries with low grain boundary energies.