Highly functionalized drug-eluting stent systems controlled by combining polymers with nano-/micro-patterned diamond-like carbon(DLC) films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
HASEBE Terumitsu  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20306799)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords新機能材料 / ダイヤモンドライクカーボン(DLC) / Diamond-like carbon / F-DLC / 高分子 / 高分子ポリマー / bFGF / 生体材料 / ナノ材料 / 超薄膜 / ナノバイオ / 表面・界面物性
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to develop the surface modification technique, which improve the hemocompatibility and tissue compatibility of vascular implant surface. Specifically, we designed the highly controlled new drug eluting coating by the combination of drug carrier polymer and micron-patterned diamond-like carbon(DLC) films. The main results of this project is mentioned as below, that is, 1) DLC and fluorine incorporated DLC(F-DLC) showed well compatibility with endothelial cells, then the results indicate that the DLC and F-DLC acting as platform of cells adhesion, 2) micron-patterned DLC coating well controls the drug emission from the carrier polymer and this performance is based on the piece size of micron-patterned DLC, 3) As an impregnating drug, basic fibroblast glows factor(bFGF) specifically improves the endothelial cells growth rate comparing with smooth muscle cells.