Preparation and electrochemical application of nanostructured films with high pore accessibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shunsuke  Kansai University, 環境都市工学部, 助教 (20454598)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords規則性ナノ構造体 / 自己組織化 / アクセシビリティ / イオン液体 / 薄膜 / イオン導電性材料
Research Abstract
Alkylimidazolium-based long-chain ionic liquid (LCIL) was immobilized in silica nanopores via supramolecular assembling approach. In order to discuss the characteristic features of LCIL in confined nanospace except the characteristic of the host materials, we have prepared the silica host with monodisperse morphology and nanostructure system to immobilize LCIL. The nanostructure is composed of three distinct regions, the silica framework, the hydrophobic interior of the alkyl chains, and the organic-inorganic ionic interface. The supramolecular self-assembling approach provided opportunities for the homogeneous confinement of molecules in well-ordered nanopores. We speculate that the restricted motion of the head groups is due to the π-πstacking interactions between imidazolium rings and the electrostatic interactions with silica polar surface.