Determination of Impact Indentation Hardness for Metallic Materials and Impact Fracture Toughness for Brittle Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Kenji  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 講師 (70388924)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords構造・機能材料 / 材料力学 / 応力波 / 衝撃押込み硬度 / ホプキンソン棒 / 機械材料・材料力学 / ホプキンソン棒法
Research Abstract
The impact indentation hardness of several metallic materials is determined in the standard split Hopkinson pressure bar. Steel, titanium alloy, pure titanium and three different aluminum alloys are tested at room temperature. Cylindrical specimens are used in the Hopkinson bar tests and the static tests. The static indentation hardness is measured with an Instron testing machine. The effect of loading rate on the indentation hardness is investigated. It is shown that the indentation hardness is independent of loading rate for all aluminum alloys. It is also shown that the indentation hardness increases with increasing loading rate for steel, titanium alloy and pure titanium.