Ductile fracture mechanism in fine-grained magnesium alloys with dispersion of fine particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
SOMEKAWA Hidetoshi  National Institute for Materials Science, 新構造材料センター, 主任研究員 (50391222)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords破壊 / マグネシウム / 双晶 / 転位 / 変形組織観察 / 有限要素解析 / 破壞
Research Abstract
The deformed microstructural observations at the beginning of the three-point bending toughness test showed that the microstructure at the head of the crack-tip composed of high-angle grain boundaries changed to that of sub-grain boundaries without any deformation twins. The prevention of twin formation led to an improvement of fracture toughness in magnesium and its alloys, since the deformation twins generally become the crack-propagation site. On the other hand, the dimple formed region showed the formation of not only sub-grain boundaries but also nano-ordered twins. The reason for the nano-ordered twin formation is that the stress to cause the particle cracking and/or interface fracture is much higher than that to form the twins.