Project/Area Number |
21760570
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TAJIMA Kazuki National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, サステナブルマテリアル研究部門, 研究員 (50443198)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 機能性薄膜 / スパッタリング / プロトン / 触媒 / 光学特性 / スイッチング / 調光 |
Research Abstract |
A switchable mirror glass (device) can change its state between reflective and transparent by moving protons. The device includes a catalyst layer of palladium metal. In the practical applications, it is required to reduce and disuse expansive and poor resource material of palladium. In this work, the catalyst with some kinds of materials to reduce total amount of palladium and the catalyst without palladium metals were developed. For example, the device with catalyst which was reduced 80% of amount of palladium can show its optical switching properties same as conventional device.