Development of the titanium oxynitride thermoelectric material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Masashi  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, サステナブルマテリアル研究部門, 研究員 (10415747)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords熱電変換材料 / 酸化チタン / 酸窒化物 / マグネリ相 / 熱電特性 / セラミックス / 窒化 / チタン / ゼーベック係数 / 導電率 / 熱伝導率
Research Abstract
The partially nitrogen-substituted titanium oxide was synthesized by a solid state reaction of TiO_2 and TiN. It was confirmed that the single phase of each magneli structure, Ti_nO_<2n-1> (n=9~5), can be obtained by the adjustment of mixing ratio in raw powders. In the magneli titanium oxynitride, electrical conductivity was significantly improved compared to TiO_2 while Seebeck coefficient was decreased. In addition, the periodical defect in the crystal structure of magneli phase induces phonon scattering, resulting in the reduction of thermal conductivity. From these effects, the oxynitride titanium exhibits the much higher thermoelectric performance compared to TiO_2.