Development of ultra-low optical loss functional glass elements using corona charging treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology (2010-2011)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2009)
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Daisuke  北見工業大学, 工学部, 研究員 (10534232)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords新機能材料 / コロナ帯電 / ガラス / 光損失抑制 / 微細構造 / 微細加工 / コロナ帯電処理 / 屈折率変調 / 低光損失 / 機能材料 / 回折構造 / アゾベンゼンポリマー / ポリスチレン微粒子 / 自己組織化
Research Abstract
We studied a refractive index modulation in glass using corona charging. Aim of this study is realization of the functional glass elements that inhibit the optical loss. Modulation of the refractive index depends on the contained amount of alkali metal ion in the glass. It was found that refractive index was degraded by corona charging treatment. The Optical loss was successfully inhibited using this technique. In the experiment to further improve efficiency, we have discovered the curious phenomenon that can form a relief structure on the surface corresponding to the micro pattern of corona charging treatment.