Surface modification of titanium by pack cementation process for improvement of bone compatibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Kyosuke  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40507901)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NARUSHIMA Takayuki  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20198394)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsチタン / 表面処理 / リン酸カルシウム / パックセメンテーション法 / 密着力 / アパタイト / 生体外評価 / 細胞培養試験 / チラン / パックセメンテーション / 等温等圧法 / 骨形成能 / アパタイト形成 / 擬似体液
Research Abstract
Calcium phosphate reaction layers were fabricated on titanium by pack cementation process, isobaric-isothermal process and their combination process to improve the bonecompatibility of titanium. The phase of the reaction layer was hydroxyapatite (HAp) and Ca-P-O-Ti graded layer, and its thickness was several μm. The reaction layer showed high bonding strength to the substrate and high ALP activity by the cell culture test. These results suggested that the new process effectively improved the bone compatibility of titanium.