Fabrication of multi-functionally hybrid nanoparticles in non-linear high-intensity laser field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takahiro  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (50400429)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords非平衡プロセス / レーザー / 高強度レーザー / 超微粒子 / ナノ材料
Research Abstract
Fabrication of multimetallic alloy nanoparticles and hybrid nanoparticles of non-metal and metal in high-energetic reaction field by tightly focused femtosecond laser was investigated. Alloy nanoparticles of noble metals were successfully fabricated from mixed solution of metal ions and composition of the nanoparticles were able to be controlled by mixing ratio of the ions in the solution. On the other hand, further detailed investigation seemed to be required for stabilization of solutions and co-reduction process in the fabrication of hybrid nanoparticles of non-metals and metals.