Plastic deformation mechanism of covalent single crystal semiconductor, and development on x-ray point focusing monochromator and analyzing crystal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2010)
Tohoku University (2009)
Principal Investigator
MORISHITA Kohei  Kyoto University, 大学院・エネルギー科学研究科, 特定助教 (00511875)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords半導体結晶 / 高温塑性変形 / X線点集光素子 / X線分光素子 / シリコン / ゲルマニウム
Research Abstract
Single crystal semiconducting wafers such as silicon and germanium are widely used for monochromators or analyzers of X-rays thanks to their excellent crystallographic quality. However, owing to their brittleness due to their intrinsic nature, they are easily broken when strong deformation is applied. In the present work, by using plastic deformation of them at the temperatures just below the melting points of them, the author realized a Johansson type point-focusing monochromator with R=300mm concave surface, much higher efficiency and shorter focal length than that of conventional ones, and realized also integrated conical analyzer which make it possible to simultaneous focusing of several characteristic lines onto the detector plane of a small-area (20×20mm) X-ray CCD. The present results are breakthrough in X-ray spectrometry.