Development of ultrasonic atomic force microscopy for nondestructive evaluation of thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Toshihiro  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (70374965)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords超音波原子間力顕微鏡 / レーザー顕微鏡 / 剥離 / スパッタリング成膜 / スピンコート / ボールSAWセンサ / 感度 / 検出限界 / 燃料電池 / 水素ガス / 水蒸気 / 弾性表面波センサ / ZnO / Pt / マグネトロンスパッタリング / 原子間力顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Nondestructive evaluation of thin films with a thickness of sub-μm is required for development of high-performance devices. Since some sensitive films for surface acoustic wave gas sensor have a problem of delamination, I aimed to develop delamination-free sensitive films during sensor operation and verify the usefulness of the evaluation using ultrasonic atomic force microscopy and laser microscopy. As a result of the evaluation of the sensitivity of the sensors and the observation of the films, it was found that developed sensitive films were useful for highly sensitive sensor. Therefore, the purpose of this study was achieved.