Alloying behavior at welding interface in dissimilar metal joint fabricated by friction stir process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi (2010)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2009)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Mitsuhiro  University of Yamanashi, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (90532036)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords接合・溶接 / 構造・機能材料 / 溶接・接合 / 摩擦撹拌スポット接合 / 異種金属接合 / アルミニウム / 鋼 / 金属間化合物 / 拡散 / 材料加工・処理 / 鉄
Research Abstract
Lap joining of a pure aluminum plate and a low carbon steel plate was performed using friction stir spot welding. Welding was achieved for all dwell times. Intermetallic compound layer was produced along the welding interface. Precise backscattered electron image observation and energy dispersive X-ray spectroscopy analysis revealed that the intermetallic compound layer consisted of an Al_<13>Fe_4 phase layer and an Al_5Fe_2 phase layer. The thickness of the layers increased in proportion to the square root of the dwell time.